Is Creme of Nature Foaming Mousse, with Argan Oil from Morocco Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • caprylyl glycol
  • peg-40 lanolin
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

caprylyl glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

peg-40 lanolin
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water (Eau)), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Polyquaternium-1 1, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Caprylyl Glycol, PEG-40 Lanolin, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Mel (Honey (Miel)), Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Red 4 (CI 14700).

Check Creme of Nature Foaming Mousse, with Argan Oil from Morocco against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Creme of Nature Foaming Mousse, with Argan Oil from Morocco is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BGiant Eagle

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Creme of Nature Foaming Mousse, with Argan Oil from Morocco | Spoonful