Is Creminelli Artisan Charcuterie, Prosciutto, Air Dried Pork Vegetarian?

Description
Air-dried Italian-style prosciutto offers delicate, slightly sweet saline notes with a silky, melt-in-mouth texture; reviewers commonly praise its balanced flavor, thin slices, and tender chew. Frequently served on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, or wrapped around melon and asparagus, customers note consistent quality and suitability also for pairing with cheeses and wine.
Why it's not vegetarian
- prosciutto pork
prosciutto pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Air-dried Italian-style prosciutto offers delicate, slightly sweet saline notes with a silky, melt-in-mouth texture; reviewers commonly praise its balanced flavor, thin slices, and tender chew. Frequently served on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, or wrapped around melon and asparagus, customers note consistent quality and suitability also for pairing with cheeses and wine.
Ingredients
Prosciutto Ingredients: Pork, Sea Salt.
Check Creminelli Artisan Charcuterie, Prosciutto, Air Dried Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creminelli Artisan Charcuterie, Prosciutto, Air Dried Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Creminelli Artisan Charcuterie, Prosciutto, Air Dried Pork is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


