Is Creminelli Meats Italian Salami Uncured With Wine And Organic Garlic Sliced - 2 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sopressa uncuredaeur salami pork
  • lactic acid starter cultures
  • natural flavors

sopressa uncuredaeur salami pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOPRESSA UNCURED† SALAMI INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (CELERY POWDER), ORGANIC SPICES, SUGARS, WINE, ORGANIC GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURES

Check Creminelli Meats Italian Salami Uncured With Wine And Organic Garlic Sliced - 2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Creminelli Meats Italian Salami Uncured With Wine And Organic Garlic Sliced - 2 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing