Is Cremo Astonishingly Superior Beard Cooling 2 In 1 Face Wash Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- menthyl lactate
- xanthan gum
- glycol distearate
- glycerin
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Sodium Isethionate, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Fragrance (Parfum), Polyquaternium-10, Disodium EDTA, Phenoxyethanol, Xanthan Gum, Glycereth -26, Glycol Distearate, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetrimonium Chloride, Polyquatermium-7 Amodimethicone, C11-15 Pareth-7, Laureth-9, Trideceth-12, Divinyldimethicone/Dimethicone Copolymer, C12-13 Pareth-23, C12-13 Pareth -3, Menthyl Lactate, Menthol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate.
Check Cremo Astonishingly Superior Beard Cooling 2 In 1 Face Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cremo Astonishingly Superior Beard Cooling 2 In 1 Face Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cremo Astonishingly Superior Beard Cooling 2 In 1 Face Wash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


