Is Cremo Astonishingly Superior. Shave Cream, Original Formula, Sage & Citrus, Concentrated Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • allantoin
  • glycol distearate

allantoin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Stearic Acid, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycol Distearate, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Fragrance, Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract, Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Calendula Officinalis Flower Ex-Tract, Allantoin, Xylitol, Perfluorodecalin, Ethylhexylglycerin, Titanium Dioxide, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyl Trimonium Chloride, Citric Acid, Poly-Ether-1, BHT, Phenoxyethanol.

Check Cremo Astonishingly Superior. Shave Cream, Original Formula, Sage & Citrus, Concentrated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cremo Astonishingly Superior. Shave Cream, Original Formula, Sage & Citrus, Concentrated is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth