Is Cremo Cream Body Wash Silver Water & Birch Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
- peg-150 distearate
- glycerin
peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Purified Water (Aqua), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Glycerin, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, PEG-150 Distearate, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Fragrance (Parfum), Disodium EDTA, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol.
Check Cremo Cream Body Wash Silver Water & Birch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cremo Cream Body Wash Silver Water & Birch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cremo Cream Body Wash Silver Water & Birch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


