Is Body Armor Sport Water, Alkaline, Proprietary Electrolyte Formula, PH 9+ Vegan?

Description
Lightly flavored and mildly sweet with a crisp, smooth mouthfeel, this bottled sport water is commonly consumed during workouts, outdoor activities, or daily routines; reviewers frequently cite convenient single-serve packaging, a refreshing finish, consistent flavor, and portability, while a few note occasional variance across batches, and easy recycling options reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride hexahydrate
magnesium chloride hexahydrate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly flavored and mildly sweet with a crisp, smooth mouthfeel, this bottled sport water is commonly consumed during workouts, outdoor activities, or daily routines; reviewers frequently cite convenient single-serve packaging, a refreshing finish, consistent flavor, and portability, while a few note occasional variance across batches, and easy recycling options reported.
Ingredients
Reverse Osmosis Water, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride Hexahydrate, Calcium Chloride, Reverse Osmosis Water, Calcium Chloride
Check Body Armor Sport Water, Alkaline, Proprietary Electrolyte Formula, PH 9+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Body Armor Sport Water, Alkaline, Proprietary Electrolyte Formula, PH 9+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Body Armor Sport Water, Alkaline, Proprietary Electrolyte Formula, PH 9+ is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


