Is Vitaminwater Refresh Electrolyte Enhanced Water W/ Vitamins, Tropical Mango Drink, 20 Fl Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium
  • b12
  • alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • vitamin b12
  • +6 more

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tropical mango flavored beverage offers a bright, fruity aroma and smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; most users find it refreshing and convenient in a 20 fl oz resealable bottle for on‑the‑go, post‑exercise or warm‑weather sipping. Common reviewer notes mention pleasant mango taste but occasional sweetness or artificial aftertaste, widely available online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse Osmosis Water, Crystalline Fructose, Cane Sugar, Less Than 0,5% Of: Citric Acid, Potassium Phosphate And Calcium Lactate And Magnesium Lactate (Electrolyte Sources), Natural Flavors, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Alpha-tocopheryl Acetetate), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium Pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Lycopene And Ss-apo-8'-carotenal (Color)

Check Vitaminwater Refresh Electrolyte Enhanced Water W/ Vitamins, Tropical Mango Drink, 20 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitaminwater Refresh Electrolyte Enhanced Water W/ Vitamins, Tropical Mango Drink, 20 Fl Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go