Is vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Power C Dragonfruit - 20 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Dragonfruit flavored beverage delivers a mildly sweet, tropical taste with a light, smooth mouthfeel and crisp finish; consumers commonly drink it on the go, during workouts, or with meals. Reviews note convenient bottle design and refreshing flavor, while some mention occasional artificial notes and varied sweetness preferences, packaging and availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium lactate
- vitamin b12
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b5
- +3 more
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dragonfruit flavored beverage delivers a mildly sweet, tropical taste with a light, smooth mouthfeel and crisp finish; consumers commonly drink it on the go, during workouts, or with meals. Reviews note convenient bottle design and refreshing flavor, while some mention occasional artificial notes and varied sweetness preferences, packaging and availability.
Ingredients
Reverse Osmosis Water, Crystalline Fructose, Cane Sugar, Less Than 0,5% Of: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Dragonfruit Extract, Vegetable Juice (Color), Magnesium Lactate (Electrolyte), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Taurine, Vitamin B5 (Calcium Pantothenate), Calcium Lactate (Electrolyte), Zinc Gluconate, Potassium Phosphate (Electrolyte), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Chromium Polynicotinate
Check vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Power C Dragonfruit - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Power C Dragonfruit - 20 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced XXX Acai Blueberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Focus Kiwi Strawberry - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Energy Tropical Citrus - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Power C Dragonfruit - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


