Is Vitaminwater Refresh Electrolyte Enhanced Water W/ Vitamins, Tropical Mango Drink, 20 Fl Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Tropical mango flavored beverage offers a bright, fruity aroma and smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; most users find it refreshing and convenient in a 20 fl oz resealable bottle for on‑the‑go, post‑exercise or warm‑weather sipping. Common reviewer notes mention pleasant mango taste but occasional sweetness or artificial aftertaste, widely available online.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- alpha tocopheryl acetate
- calcium
- b5
- b12
- +5 more
alpha tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tropical mango flavored beverage offers a bright, fruity aroma and smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; most users find it refreshing and convenient in a 20 fl oz resealable bottle for on‑the‑go, post‑exercise or warm‑weather sipping. Common reviewer notes mention pleasant mango taste but occasional sweetness or artificial aftertaste, widely available online.
Ingredients
Reverse Osmosis Water, Crystalline Fructose, Cane Sugar, Less Than 0,5% Of: Citric Acid, Potassium Phosphate And Calcium Lactate And Magnesium Lactate (Electrolyte Sources), Natural Flavors, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Alpha-tocopheryl Acetetate), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium Pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Lycopene And Ss-apo-8'-carotenal (Color)
Check Vitaminwater Refresh Electrolyte Enhanced Water W/ Vitamins, Tropical Mango Drink, 20 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitaminwater Refresh Electrolyte Enhanced Water W/ Vitamins, Tropical Mango Drink, 20 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Vitaminwater Refresh Electrolyte Enhanced Water W/ Vitamins, Tropical Mango Drink, 20 Fl Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


