Is Body Armor Sport Water, Alkaline, Proprietary Electrolyte Formula, PH 9+ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly flavored and mildly sweet with a crisp, smooth mouthfeel, this bottled sport water is commonly consumed during workouts, outdoor activities, or daily routines; reviewers frequently cite convenient single-serve packaging, a refreshing finish, consistent flavor, and portability, while a few note occasional variance across batches, and easy recycling options reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse Osmosis Water, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride Hexahydrate, Calcium Chloride, Reverse Osmosis Water, Calcium Chloride

Check Body Armor Sport Water, Alkaline, Proprietary Electrolyte Formula, PH 9+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Body Armor Sport Water, Alkaline, Proprietary Electrolyte Formula, PH 9+ is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go