Is CRÊPES Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • casein
  • whey protein concentrate

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products. Lactose levels of casein depend on the the processing. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains a small amount of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched flour, Wheat gluten, Vital wheat gluten, Sugar, Canola and/or soybean oils, Whey protein concentrate, Leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), Casein, Whey protein isolate, Dried whole egg, Soya lecithin, Natural flavour, Salt, Reb A (stevia leaf extract)

Check CRÊPES against your own diets in the app.

Similar Products

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepSnacking