Is CRÊPES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin
  • soybean oils

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oils

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched flour, Wheat gluten, Vital wheat gluten, Sugar, Canola and/or soybean oils, Whey protein concentrate, Leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), Casein, Whey protein isolate, Dried whole egg, Soya lecithin, Natural flavour, Salt, Reb A (stevia leaf extract)

Check CRÊPES against your own diets in the app.

Similar Products

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepSnacking
Soy Free? CRÊPES | Spoonful