Is CRÊPES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole egg
  • whey protein isolate
  • casein
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavour
  • monocalcium phosphate

dried whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein isolate
casein
whey protein concentrate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched flour, Wheat gluten, Vital wheat gluten, Sugar, Canola and/or soybean oils, Whey protein concentrate, Leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), Casein, Whey protein isolate, Dried whole egg, Soya lecithin, Natural flavour, Salt, Reb A (stevia leaf extract)

Check CRÊPES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Similar Products

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? CRÊPES | Spoonful