Is CRESCENT ROLLS, BIG & BUTTERY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- artificial butter flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID, PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH (YELLOW 5, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6), SOY FLOUR.
Check CRESCENT ROLLS, BIG & BUTTERY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRESCENT ROLLS, BIG & BUTTERY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Bread · Roll


