Is CRESCENT ROLLS, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).

Check CRESCENT ROLLS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CRESCENT ROLLS, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackBaking