Is Crest 3D White Brilliance Blast Whitening Energizing Mint Toothpaste Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-6
  • xanthan gum
  • inactive glycerin

peg-6

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
inactive glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.16% w/v Fluoride Ion) (0.243 %). Purpose: Anticavity Toothpaste. Inactive Ingredients: Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Water, PEG-6, Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Trisodium Phosphate, Sodium Saccharin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Carrageenan, PVP, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Mica, Titanium Dioxide

Check Crest 3D White Brilliance Blast Whitening Energizing Mint Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crest 3D White Brilliance Blast Whitening Energizing Mint Toothpaste is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy
Vegan? Crest 3D White Brilliance Blast Whitening Energizing Mint Toothpaste | Spoonful