Is Crest Complete Plus Scope Minty Fresh Liquid Gel Toothpaste 4.6 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- polysorbate 80
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.243%) (0.15% w/v Fluoride Ion). Purpose: Anticavity Toothpaste. Inactive Ingredients: Sorbitol, Water, Hydrated Silica, Alcohol (1.4%), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Trisodium Phosphate, Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Polysorbate 80, Glycerin, Benzoic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Sodium Saccharin, Carbomer, Blue 1, Yellow 5.
Check Crest Complete Plus Scope Minty Fresh Liquid Gel Toothpaste 4.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crest Complete Plus Scope Minty Fresh Liquid Gel Toothpaste 4.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crest Kid's Cavity Protection Toothpaste, Sparkle Fun Flavor, 4.6 oz
Arm & Hammer Complete Care Plus Whitening with Stain Defense Mint Toothpaste 6.0oz PKG
Crest Complete Toothpaste, Fluoride, Long Lasting Mint, Plus Scope
Crest Cavity Protection Toothpaste Gel, Cool Mint, 5.7 oz
Sensodyne Complete Protection Extra Fresh Sensitive Toothpaste
Where to buy
Crest Complete Plus Scope Minty Fresh Liquid Gel Toothpaste 4.6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


