Is Crest Pro-Health Advanced Extra Whitening Toothpaste, 5.1 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- peg-6
- inactive glycerin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Stannous Fluoride (0.16% w/v Fluoride Ion) (0.454 %). Purpose: Anticavity, Antigingivitis, Antisensitivity Toothpaste. Inactive Ingredients: Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Propylene Glycol, PEG-6, Water, Zinc Lactate, Trisodium Phosphate, Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Gluconate, Carrageenan, Sodium Saccharin, Xanthan Gum, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1.
Check Crest Pro-Health Advanced Extra Whitening Toothpaste, 5.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crest Pro-Health Advanced Extra Whitening Toothpaste, 5.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Antiplaque + Whitening, Natural Peppermint
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Epic Whitening, Activated Charcoal
Crest Cavity Protection Fluoride Anticavity Regular Paste Toothpaste 5.7 oz
Crest Cavity & Tartar Protection Toothpaste, Whitening Baking Soda & Peroxide, 5.7 oz
Crest 3D White Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Radiant Mint
Where to buy
Crest Pro-Health Advanced Extra Whitening Toothpaste, 5.1 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


