Is Crest Pro-Health Advanced Toothpaste Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • peg-6
  • inactyve glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stannous Fluoride 0,454% (0,16% W/v Fluoride Ion), Inactyve Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Propylene Glycol, Peg-6, Water, Zinc Lactate, Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Gluconate, Sodium Saccharin, Trisodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Pvp, Carrageenan, Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1

Check Crest Pro-Health Advanced Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crest Pro-Health Advanced Toothpaste is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go