Is Crest Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Fresh Mint, Value 2 Pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium peroxide
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- peg-12
- +1 more
calcium peroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.16% w/v Fluoride Ion) (0.243 %). Purpose: Anticavity Toothpaste. Inactive Ingredients: Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Water, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sorbitol, PEG-12, Flavor, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Saccharin, Poloxamer 407, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Calcium Peroxide, Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1.
Check Crest Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Fresh Mint, Value 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crest Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Fresh Mint, Value 2 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted, Low Sodium, Value Pack
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Where to buy
Crest Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Fresh Mint, Value 2 Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tube


