Is Crestwood Ready To Eat Melton Mowbray Pork Pies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • pork fat
  • british pork
  • pork lard
  • calcium carbonate

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat four (Wheat flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), BRITISH PORK (32%), Pork Lard, Water, Pork Fat, Salt, Pork Gelatine, Potato Starch, White Pepper, Pasteurisel Back Pepper.

Check Crestwood Ready To Eat Melton Mowbray Pork Pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go