Is Cretan Graviera P.D.O Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • pasteurized sheep milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Graviera aus Kreta g.U. Hartkäse aus pasteurisierter Schafs - und Ziegenmilch, Vollfettstufe, am Stück.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized sheep milk, pasteurized goat milk, cheese cultures, animal rennet, coagulant: calcium chloride; table salt.

Check Cretan Graviera P.D.O against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyMild
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping