Is Cretan Graviera P.D.O Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal rennet
  • pasteurized goat milk

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Graviera aus Kreta g.U. Hartkäse aus pasteurisierter Schafs - und Ziegenmilch, Vollfettstufe, am Stück.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized sheep milk, pasteurized goat milk, cheese cultures, animal rennet, coagulant: calcium chloride; table salt.

Check Cretan Graviera P.D.O against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyMild
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping