Is Crick-ettes Sour Cream & Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried cream extract
  • cultured non-fat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • sour cream powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crickets (acheta Domesticus), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sour Cream Powder (sour Cream, (cream, Cultures, And Lactic Acid), Cultured Non-fat Milk, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide), Onion Powder, Sugar, Dried Cream Extract, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Silicon Dioxide (flow Agent), Chives, Lactic Acid, Parsley, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk. Not Recommended For People With A Shellfish Allergy.

Check Crick-ettes Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crick-ettes Sour Cream & Onion is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySour
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go