Is Crinkle Cut French Fries (No Added Salt), 32 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged frozen strips feature a crisp exterior and fluffy interior; the grooves retain sauces and seasoning. Commonly baked, fried or air-fried as a side for burgers, sandwiches, and family meals, or served as snacks. Reviewers cite reliable texture and reheating performance, with occasional notes of uneven color or cook time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Seed And/or Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Dextrose (to Promote Browning) **., **adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar Per Serving. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Milk And Dairy, Soy, Wheat

Check Crinkle Cut French Fries (No Added Salt), 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crinkle Cut French Fries (No Added Salt), 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingCooking