Is CRINKLE CUT FRIES FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, CRINKLE CUT FRIES Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • coloring

coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned for a mild salty potato flavor with pronounced ridged edges, the product delivers a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior when cooked. Commonly served as a side, snack, or party finger food, reviewers note consistent crispiness, easy reheating, and occasional variability in doneness across batches, and texture preferences vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), COLORING (CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC), DEXTROSE.

Check CRINKLE CUT FRIES FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, CRINKLE CUT FRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CRINKLE CUT FRIES FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, CRINKLE CUT FRIES is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking