Is Crisco All-Vegetable Shortening Soy Free?

Description
Neutral flavored shortening provides a smooth, solid texture that promotes flaky pie crusts, tender biscuits, and light cookies. Reviewers commonly note consistent performance for baking and frying, easy measuring and spreading, minimal residual taste, and economical, shelf stable convenience; some cite a slightly waxy mouthfeel and dense mouth texture occasionally.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Neutral flavored shortening provides a smooth, solid texture that promotes flaky pie crusts, tender biscuits, and light cookies. Reviewers commonly note consistent performance for baking and frying, easy measuring and spreading, minimal residual taste, and economical, shelf stable convenience; some cite a slightly waxy mouthfeel and dense mouth texture occasionally.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Palm Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, TBHQ and Citric Acid (Antioxidants).
Check Crisco All-Vegetable Shortening against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crisco All-Vegetable Shortening in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Where to buy
Crisco All-Vegetable Shortening is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Can


