Is Crisco No-Stick Butter Cooking Spray 6 Oz Aerosol Can Vegan?

Description
A butter-flavored aerosol spray that provides a light, even coating to prevent sticking on pans and bakeware; commonly used for frying, baking, grilling, and greasing baking tins. Reviewers note convenient application and reliable release; some mention occasional nozzle clogging and a pronounced buttery aroma, and easy cleanup after cooking use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A butter-flavored aerosol spray that provides a light, even coating to prevent sticking on pans and bakeware; commonly used for frying, baking, grilling, and greasing baking tins. Reviewers note convenient application and reliable release; some mention occasional nozzle clogging and a pronounced buttery aroma, and easy cleanup after cooking use.
Ingredients
Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-foaming), Beta Carotene (Color), Propellant, Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Propellant
Check Crisco No-Stick Butter Cooking Spray 6 Oz Aerosol Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crisco No-Stick Butter Cooking Spray 6 Oz Aerosol Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Crisco No-Stick Butter Cooking Spray 6 Oz Aerosol Can is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Oil · Can


