Is Crisco No-Stick Original 100% Canola Oil Cooking Spray Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • do not store at temperatures above 120 degrees f

do not store at temperatures above 120 degrees f

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Soy Lecithin, Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-foaming), Propellant, Flammable, Contents Under Pressure, Read Back Panel Carefully, Use Only As Directed, Intentional Misuse By Deliberately Concentrating And Inhaling The Contents Can Be Harmful Or Fatal, Do Not Spray Onto Heated Surfaces Or Near Open Flame, Never Spray Directly Into Oven, Remove Broiler Pans From Oven Before Spraying, Contents Under Pressure, Can May Explode If Left On Stove Or Near Heat Source, Do Not Puncture Or Incinerate, Avoid Spraying In Eyes, Do Not Store At Temperatures Above 120 Degrees F, Keep Out Of Reach Of Children

Check Crisco No-Stick Original 100% Canola Oil Cooking Spray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crisco No-Stick Original 100% Canola Oil Cooking Spray is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoHy-Vee

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepGrilling