Is CRISP RICE OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL, CRISP RICE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, oven-toasted cereal delivers a toasted rice flavor with a crisp, airy texture that holds milk briefly without quickly becoming soggy. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, used as a crunchy yogurt or smoothie bowl topping, or enjoyed plain as a snack; reviewers note consistent crunch and mild, toasty taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malted Barley Syrup, Mixed Tocopherols (Added To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check CRISP RICE OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL, CRISP RICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CRISP RICE OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL, CRISP RICE is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go