Is Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • sour cream powder
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cheddar sour cream seasoning
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE FLOUR, SESAME SEEDS, POTATO STARCH, FLAX SEEDS, OLIVE OIL, AMARANTH SEEDS, QUINOA SEEDS, TAMARI SOY SAUCE POWDER (TAMARI SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SALT, BROWN RICE FLOUR, SESAME SEEDS, POTATO STARCH, CHEDDAR SOUR CREAM SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, NON-FAT DRY MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SOUR CREAM POWDER [CULTURED CREAM, NON-FAT DRY MILK, VITAMIN E TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GARLIC POWDER, SAFFLOWER OIL, PAPRIKA EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), OLIVE OIL, FLAX SEEDS, AMARANTH SEEDS, QUINOA SEEDS, TAMARI SOY SAUCE POWDER (TAMARI SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT)

Check Crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping