Is crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

roast chicken: potatoes, sunflower oil, roast chicken flavour seasoning [whey powder (milk). yeast extract powder, dextrose, salt, flavouring, sugar, onion powder, sage powder, thyme, citric acid, garlic powder, black pepper powder, colour (paprika extract)]. beef & onion: potatoes, sunflower oil, beef and onion flavour seasoning [rice flour, onion powder, yeast extract powder, salt, sugar, dextrose, caramel syrup powder, flavouring, citric acid, colour (paprika extract)]. smoky bacon: potatoes, sunflower oil, smoky bacon flavour seasoning [rice flour, yeast extract powder, salt, smoked dextrose, dextrose, sugar, flavouring, black pepper powder, cayenne pepper extract, colour (paprika extract), citric acid]. ready salted: potatoes, sunflower oil, salt. allergy advice! for allergens, see ingredients in bold. warning safety first: to avoid danger of suffocation, please keep this bag away from babies and small children. storage

Check crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish