Is CRISPY APPLE PIE MEAL REPLACEMENT BAR, APPLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy crisps

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), APPLE LAYER (FRUIT [APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE], SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLYCEROL, PALM FAT, RICE STARCH, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM LACTATE, CITRUS FIBER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, METAMYOSYN V100 PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), MALTITOL SYRUP, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, DRIED APPLES, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, GLYCERIN, WATER, CANOLA OIL (WITH TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GROUND CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ALMOND BUTTER, PEANUT FLOUR.

Check CRISPY APPLE PIE MEAL REPLACEMENT BAR, APPLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CRISPY APPLE PIE MEAL REPLACEMENT BAR, APPLE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The GoBreakfast