Is Crispy Chocolate Chip Cookies, 12 each Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Butter (Cream, Lactic Acid), Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Pure Vanilla), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Water, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Eggs, Organic Sweet Cream Solids, Sea Salt, Baking Soda.

Check Crispy Chocolate Chip Cookies, 12 each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crispy Chocolate Chip Cookies, 12 each is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go