Is CRISPY COCOA RICE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, crisp cereal pieces deliver a pronounced bittersweet flavor and persistent crunch; commonly consumed as a breakfast cereal in bowls, handheld snack, or sprinkled over desserts and yogurt. Reviewers report strong flavor and initial crispness, noting convenience and versatility, though some mention loss of crunch after prolonged exposure to milk.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b5
- vitamin b1
- calcium pantothenate
- natural flavor
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp cereal pieces deliver a pronounced bittersweet flavor and persistent crunch; commonly consumed as a breakfast cereal in bowls, handheld snack, or sprinkled over desserts and yogurt. Reviewers report strong flavor and initial crispness, noting convenience and versatility, though some mention loss of crunch after prolonged exposure to milk.
Ingredients
RICE, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CANOLA OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), FOLIC ACID.
Check CRISPY COCOA RICE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRISPY COCOA RICE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
CRISPY COCOA RICE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


