Is CRISPY & DELICIOUS! BEER BATTER SHRIMP, CRISPY & DELICIOUS! Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Batter Coating, Vegetable Oil. Shrimp: Shrimp, Water, Sodium Di-Tri, and Polyphosphate (to Retain Moisture), Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative). Batter Coating: Wheat Flour, Beer (Water, Barley Malt, Corn, Rice, Hops, Yeast), Water, Baking Powder (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Sugar, Palm Oil, Colored with Paprika and Turmeric Extract, Whey. Vegetable Oil: Soybean and/or Canola Oil.

Check CRISPY & DELICIOUS! BEER BATTER SHRIMP, CRISPY & DELICIOUS! against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CRISPY & DELICIOUS! BEER BATTER SHRIMP, CRISPY & DELICIOUS! is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoSafewayThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingMeal Prep