Is Crispy Golden Puffs of Wheat Cereal With A Touch of Honey, Sugar-Crisp Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium pantothenate
  • b1

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

b1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, HONEY, COLOUR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. SODIUM ACETATE. VITAMINS: THIAMINE MONOMITRATE (B1), NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B6), FOLIC ACID. (D008K) CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check Crispy Golden Puffs of Wheat Cereal With A Touch of Honey, Sugar-Crisp against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crispy Golden Puffs of Wheat Cereal With A Touch of Honey, Sugar-Crisp is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking