Is Crispy Hatch Chiles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • spice natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

spice natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HATCH CHILI PEPPER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, HATCH CHILI PEPPER POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, SUGAR, MOLASSES POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SPICE NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Crispy Hatch Chiles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing