Is CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVORING, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, NONFAT MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), CELLULOSE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), SOY LECITHIN.

Check CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go