Is Crispy Marshmallow Squares Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- acetylated monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- vegetable glycerin
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Toasted rice cereal (rice, sugar, salt, malt flavor), corn syrup, fructose, vegetable oil (soybean and palm oil with TBHQ for freshness), sugar, corn syrup solids., Contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, natural and artificial flavors (contains milk), salt, DATEM, acetylated monoglycerides, soy lecithin, BHT for freshness.
Check Crispy Marshmallow Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crispy Marshmallow Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
About this product
Cereal · Piece


