Is CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey solids
  • nonfat milk powder

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT [CORN FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY], REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID, AND BHT [PRESERVATIVE]), WHITE FUDGE (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE] AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEY SOLIDS, SODIUM BENZOATE [A PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE FD&C COLORS BLUE #1 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE), GLYCERIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE).

Check CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping