Is Crispy Minis Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Rice Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized crisps deliver pronounced sour cream and onion flavor with a light, airy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a snack, used for parties or lunchboxes, and paired with dips. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch, convenient portioning, flavorful seasoning, and occasional reports of uneven coating noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PIECES (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS), CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, ONION POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SOUR CREAM(CULTURED CREAM, LACTIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, SPICE, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, RICE EXTRACT).CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Crispy Minis Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Rice Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crispy Minis Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Rice Chips is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go