Is CRISPY ONION SESAME SENSATIONS Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • bulgur wheat
  • malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY ROASTED PUMPKIN SEEDS [PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, CALCIUM STEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, AND LACTOSE], HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING (SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY), BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, TURMERIC (COLOR), BEET POWDER (COLOR)], CRISPY ONION PIECES [ONIONS, VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED (CANOLA)/PALM), WHEAT FLOUR, SALT].

Check CRISPY ONION SESAME SENSATIONS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping