Is Crispy Peanut Butter Choc. Reduced Sugar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (FROM MILK), PEANUTS, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, PALM KERNEL OIL, RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, COCOA, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check Crispy Peanut Butter Choc. Reduced Sugar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go