Is ASDA Crispy Shredded Chicken 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b1
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (60%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Starch, Lentil Flour, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Yeast Extract Powder, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates), Spices, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper Extract, Capsicum Extract, Garlic Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check ASDA Crispy Shredded Chicken 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ASDA Crispy Shredded Chicken 450g | Spoonful