Is MyProtein Marshmallow Crispy Square 30g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • hydrolysed whey protein

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructo-Oligosaccharides, Soya Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Sweetener (Maltitol), Hydrolysed Whey Protein (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Natural Flavourings, Porcine Gelatine, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Salt

Check MyProtein Marshmallow Crispy Square 30g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go