Is CRISPY SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL Soy Free?

Description
Crispy sweetened whole wheat rice cereal, such as Nature's Path Crispy Rice, is a great pantry staple made from whole grain brown rice. It is an organic version of the classic cereal and is lightly sweetened. With four simple, whole food ingredients, this cereal provides 35g of whole grains per serving. It is also Kosher and offers a wide range of gluten-free breakfast options. No information about what people say about the product is provided.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy sweetened whole wheat rice cereal, such as Nature's Path Crispy Rice, is a great pantry staple made from whole grain brown rice. It is an organic version of the classic cereal and is lightly sweetened. With four simple, whole food ingredients, this cereal provides 35g of whole grains per serving. It is also Kosher and offers a wide range of gluten-free breakfast options. No information about what people say about the product is provided.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, CINNAMON, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED. BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ZINC AND IRON (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.
Check CRISPY SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRISPY SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
CRISPY SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


