Is Croissants Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono - und diglyceride von speisefettsauren

mono - und diglyceride von speisefettsauren

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Weizenmehl, Trinkwasser, Margarine (Pflanzliche Öle (Raps) (Palm), Trinkwasser, Speisesalz, Emulgator: Mono - und Diglyceride von Speisefettsäuren, Säuerungsmittel: Citronensäure), Weizenkleber, Backtriebmittel (Diphosphate, Natriumcarbonate), Weizendextrose, EthylAlkohol, Zucker, Speisesalz, Mehlbehandlungsmittel: Ascorbinsäure. Kann Spuren von Milch enthalten.

Check Croissants against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich