Is Crooked Spoon Fudge Brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • semisweet chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, milk, cane sugar, high fat cocoa powder processed with alkali, non-GMO dextrose, eggs, semisweet chocolate (cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla), dark chocolate (chocolate liquor, butter cream, walnuts, nonfat dry milk, guar gum, brown rice flour, sorghum flour, tapioca flour, salt, locust bean gum, natural flavors).

Check Crooked Spoon Fudge Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go